Executive Committee 2017-18

President
Brent Stief, Huron Forest Products, Inc.

Vice President
Darwin Murray, McClain Forest Products

Past President
Pem Jenkins, Turn Bull Lumber Co.

Mission Leader - Unique Services
Jack Shannon, J.T. Shannon Lumber Co.

Mission Leader - Industry Advocacy & Promotion
Mike Powers, Maley & Wertz

Mission Leader - Membership & Networking
Kevin L. Gillette, Tioga Hardwoods, Inc.

Mission Leader - Structure
Orn Gudmundsson, Jr., Northland Corporation

Mission Leader - Rules
Nordeck Thompson, Thompson Appalachian Hardwoods, Inc.

Board Members 2017-18

Dave Bramlage - Cole Hardwood, Inc.
Chairman Member Value and Promotion & Advocacy Committee

Price Brashear - Dakota Premium Hardwoods
Membership and Promotion & Advocacy Committees

Luke Brogger- Quality Hardwoods, Inc.
Convention and Membership Committees

Rob Cabral- UCS Forest Group
Membership and Promotion & Advocacy Committees

John Crites, II - Allegheny Wood Products, Inc.
Communication & Marketing and Promotion & Advocacy Committees

Scott Cummings- Cummings Lumber Co., Inc.
Inspection Services & Inspector Training School/Continuing Education Committees

Charley Fiala - GMC Hardwoods, Inc.
Communications & Marketing, Promotion & Advocacy, and Rules Committees

Damon Graf - Graf Brothers Flooring and Lumber
Inspector Training School/Continuing Education and Membership Committees

John Griffin – Frank Paxton Lumber Co.
Communications & Marketing and Convention Committees

Bruce Horner - Abenaki Timber Corp.
Inspector Training School/Continuing Education and Membership Committees

Steve Jones - Ron Jones Hardwood Sales
Chairman Inspection Services Committee and Inspector Training School/Continuing Education Committee

Darrell Keeling - Northwest Hardwoods
Member Value and Promotion & Advocacy Committees

Mario Lussier - Simon Lussier Ltee
Inspection Services and Inspector Training School/Continuing Education Committees

David Mayfield - Mayfield Lumber Co.
Chairman Membership Committee and Rules Committee

Craig Miller - Battle Lumber Company
Inspection Services and Promotion & Advocacy Committees

John Moss - Moss Lumber Industries, Inc.
Inspection Services and Promotion & Advocacy Committees

Bucky Pescaglia - Missouri Pacific Lumber
Chairman Inspector Training School/Continuing Education Committee and Inspection Services and Rules Committees

Joe Pryor –Oaks Unlimited
Membership and Promotion & Advocacy Committees

Garner Robinson - Robinson Lumber Company
Convention and Membership Committees

Harry Rogers - Big River Cypress & Hardwood
Inspector Training School/Continuing Education , Member Value and Rules Committees

Bob Rorabaugh - Rorabaugh Lumber Co.
Promotion & Advocacy and Inspection Services Committees

Bill Rosenberry - Carl Rosenberry & Sons Lumber, Inc.
Inspector Training School/Continuing Education and Member Value Committees

Michael Shapiro – Weston Premium Woods
Communication & Marketing and Convention Committees

Jim Steen - Pike Lumber Company
Convention and Inspection Services Committees

John Syre - Cascade Hardwood
Chairman Convention and Communications & Marketing Committee

Pete VanAlmelsfoort - Quality Hardwoods Ltd.
Inspector Training School/Continuing Education, Member Value and Rules Committees

Stephanie VanDystadt – DV Hardwoods, Inc.
Chairman Communications & Marketing and Convention Committee

Ray Wheeland - Wheeland Lumber Co., Inc.
Membership and Promotion & Advocacy Committees

Jeff Wirkkala - Hardwood Industries
Chairman Member Value and Promotion & Advocacy Committee

Past Presidents

Wendell M. Cramer – W.M. Cramer Lumber Co., Inc. – 1994-1996

Walter M. (Wally) Fields III – Walter M. Fields Lumber Co. – 2002-2004

Orn Gudmundsson, Sr., Northland Corporation – 2004-2006

Scott Heidler, Heidler Hardwood Lumber Co. – 2012-2014

Jim Howard, Atlanta Hardwood Inc.- 2006-2008

Dave Redmond, Highland Hardwood Sales, Inc. – 2010-2012

Ted Rossi, Rossi Group – 2008-2010

E. R. Thomas, Jr., Thomas & Proetz Lumber Co. - 1984-1986